Credit Matters

Credit Matters Privacy Policy

Credit Matters Pty Ltd ACN 096 517 636 (we, us, our) is committed to protecting your privacy.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards required by law for collecting, managing and disclosing your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

"Personal information" is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. 

What types of personal information do we collect?

 

The only personal information we collect is information about our clients, business associates and business contacts to enable them to use our products and services, access or log on to our website, and for us to have a business relationship with them. We collect:

  • the names of our clients, including officers and staff members of our clients;
  • members of our programs and initiatives referred to on our website; and
  • the names and other relevant details of our business contacts.

 

For what purposes do we handle your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information that we collect about you:

 

  • to contact you;
  • to deliver products and services to you;
  • to administer and manage transactions;
  • to maintain our business records;
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct market research;
  • to obtain services that assist us to run our business, including obtaining professional advice;
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented; and
  • otherwise to run our business.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our related companies, business partners, our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and our external service providers (such as mailing houses, debt collectors and information technology service providers). 

We do not routinely disclose personal information overseas.

Security of your personal information

We hold personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

 

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.  When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing your personal information

 

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on the contact details set out below. We will deal with your request for access promptly.  If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

 

We may recover the reasonable costs (if any) that we incur in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

 

Correcting your personal information

 

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, relevant as well.  If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct your personal information accordingly.  You may make such a request by contacting us on the contact details set out below.  We will deal with your request to correct your personal information promptly.

 

We are not obliged to correct your personal information.  If we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

 

Marketing

 

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer which to receive this information.  In order to do so, simply contact us on the contact details set out below and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you.

 

Questions and complaints

 

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact us on the contact details set out below.  We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

 

Contact details

To contact us about any issue in this privacy policy, or about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Privacy Officer

Credit Matters Pty Ltd

48 Guinevere Parade

Rangeview VIC 3152, Australia

 

T: +61 3 9802 0608

E: Click to see email

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  A current copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at http://www.creditmatters.com.au/privacy.php. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 June 2014.